Best answer: How do I create a featured story in Jira?

How do I create a story under feature in Jira?

2 answers. Feature –> Epic -> Story -> Sub-task.

Can you create a feature in Jira?

Go to System-Setting (the cog-item in the upper right, next to your profile) and choose issues. Then you should already see the issue types configured in your system and you can add the Feature there.

How do I create epics features and user stories in Jira?

Working with epics in company-managed projects

  1. Step 1: Create a new epic in Jira Software. …
  2. Step 2: Add stories or child-issues. …
  3. Step 3: Viewing your epics. …
  4. Step 4: Set up swimlanes for your epics on your board. …
  5. Step 5: Monitor the progress of your epic. …
  6. Step 6: Complete your epic.

How do I enable features in Jira?

How to enable Jira Software features

  1. Choose > Products.
  2. In the Jira Software section, click Jira Software configuration.
  3. Click the checkboxes for the features you want to enable.

What is the difference between an epic and a feature?

Epics contain features that span multiple releases and help deliver on the initiatives. And features are specific capabilities or functionality that you deliver to end-users — problems you solve that add value for customers and for the business.

THIS IS FUNNING:  How do I make Microsoft teams read only?

What is the difference between Epic and feature in Jira?

An epic is (as I described it in the post Epic Confusion) “something that is almost, but not quite, entirely unlike a project.” A feature is what everyone else refers to as an epic, … Epics can be broken down into capabilities which can be broken down into features which can be broken down into user stories.

Does Jira have feature?

1 answer. You would need to create a new issue type called “Features” then add that to the issue type scheme for the project. Jira is flat and the only true Hierarchy is Issues > Sub-tasks; so you will need to implement/train your staff on using the tickets correctly.

Does Jira have epics and features?

Jira will use Features in place of Epics once installed. So, you then go create an Issue called Epic, which will then be just like any other Issue in Jira (i.e., just like Story, Spike, Bug, etc.) and link those to your Feature Issues.

Is an epic A feature in Jira?

The important thing to note about epics is that they aren’t just an agile tool. Teams of all work styles can benefit from the epic in Jira because an epic can be a feature, a waterfall project, or just a way to group similar tickets together. Let’s walk through the different ways that you can report on epics in Jira.